Programme

Check out what's going on every day

10:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Translation workshops (Russian)*

Host: Leszek Szaruga

Workshop

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej, ul. Jagiellońska 1

10:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Translation workshops (French)*

Host: Agata Kozak

Workshop

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

10:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Translation workshops (English)*

Host: Jerzy Jarniewicz

Workshop

Massolit Books & Cafe (ul. Felicjanek 4)

13:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Uta Przyboś

Host: Justyna Sobolewska

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:15 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Saleh Diab

Host: Isabelle Macor-Filarska / Guest: Agata Kozak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

15:30 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Krystyna Dąbrowska

Host: Paweł Próchniak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

OFF: Koraly Dimitriadis

Host: Rudka Zydel

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé (ul. Felicjanek 10)

16:45 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Book premiere: Hans Magnus Enzensberger

Host: Justyna Sobolewska / Guest: Ryszard Krynicki

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Miłosz Lecture: Tomas Venclova - Despair and Grace

Introduction: Olga Brzezińska i Krzysztof Siwczyk / Translation to English

Lecture

Pałac Krzysztofory, Sala Miedziana (Rynek Główny 35)

18:30 Thursday, 06.06.2019

OFF: Tatev Chakhian

Host: Weronika Janeczko

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé (ul. Felicjanek 10)

19:15 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Debate: Vita Activa’19

Host: Krzysztof Czyżewski / Guests: Tadeusz Sławek, Karolina Wigura / Translation to English

Debate

Pałac Krzysztofory, Sala Miedziana (Rynek Główny 35)

20:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

International Poetry Slam

Start: 8:00 p.m.

Pasmo OFF

Kolanko Nº 6 (ul. Józefa 17)

21:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

The Seizure of Power: evening with poetry and music

Music: Hubert Zemler / Hosts: Olga Brzezińska i Michał Nogaś

Meeting

Metaforma Cafe (ul. Powiśle 11)

10:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Translation workshops (Russian)*

Host: Leszek Szaruga

Workshop

MICET Muzeum Starego Teatru (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

10:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Translation workshops (French)*

Host: Agata Kozak

Workshop

MICET Muzeum Starego Teatru (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

10:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Translation workshops (English)*

Host: Jerzy Jarniewicz

Workshop

Massolit Books & Cafe (ul. Felicjanek 4)

13:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Antoni Pawlak

Host: Piotr Śliwiński

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:15 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Magdalena Kicińska

Host: Michał Nogaś

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

15:30 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Elena Fanailova

Host: Leszek Szaruga

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

OFF: Athena Farrokhzad

Host: Justyna Czechowska

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Cheder Cafe (ul. Józefa 36)

16:45 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Ferida Duraković

Host: Magdalena Koch

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

OFF: Alex Freiheit (SIKSA)

Host: Kaja Puto

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Cheder Cafe (ul. Józefa 36)

18:15 Friday, 07.06.2019

Debate: The power of poetry, the power over poetry

Guests: Anna Kałuża, Magdalena Piotrowska-Grot, Paweł Próchniak

Debate

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

20:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Concert: SIKSA

Start: 8:00 p.m.

Concert Pasmo OFF

Alchemia (ul. Estery 5)

21:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Concert: Landschaft

Start: 9:00 p.m.

Concert Pasmo OFF

Alchemia (ul. Estery 5)

21:30 Friday, 07.06.2019

Concert: William’s Things (Górczyński/ Palmer/ Wiracki)

20 PLN / 14 PLN

Concert

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

11:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with the nominees to the Wisława Szymborska Award

Host: Bartosz Sadulski

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

11:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Workshops for children*

Host: Anna Kwiatkowska

Workshop

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

12:15 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Kholoud Charaf

Host: Anna Marchewka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

13:30 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting: Athena Farrokhzad + Svetlana Cârstean

Host: Marta Eloy Cichocka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Workshops for children*

Host: Alicja Rosé

Workshop

Księgarnia Młoda (pl. Szczepański 9)

14:45 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Piotr Florczyk

Host: Wojciech Bonowicz

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Translation debate

Host: Paulina Małochleb

Debate

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Contemporary Ukrainian poetry - Yury R. Zavadsky, Grigory ...

Guests: Jurij Zawadski, Grigory Semenchuk, Aneta Kamińska / Host: ...

Discussion panel Pasmo OFF

De Revolutionibus Books&Cafe

17:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

KONTENT – June issue premiere

Start: 5:00 p.m.

Pasmo OFF

De Revolutionibus Books&Cafe

17:30 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Ewa Lipska

Host: Krzysztof Siwczyk

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:45 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Simon Armitage

Host: Jacek Gutorow

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

19:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Open Mic + Yury Zavadsky

Start: 7:00 p.m.

Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé

20:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Denise Riley

Host: Jerzy Jarniewicz

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

21:30 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Sejny Theatre Klezmer Orchestra & Mikołaj Trzaska

20 PLN / 14 PLN

Concert

Barbakan (ul. Basztowa)

11:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Reading: Moja dzika koza. Antologia poetek jidysz [My Wild ...

Host: Wojciech Szot / Special guest: Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

11:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Workshops for children*

Host: Anna Kwiatkowska

Workshop

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

12:15 Sunday, 09.06.2019

In memoriam: Anna Świrszczyńska

Host: Anna Marchewka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

13:30 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Tomasz Różycki

Host: Zofia Król

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

OFF: Young Scene Engage! Young Producers

Start: 2:00 p.m.

Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé

14:45 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Maciej Melecki

Host: Alina Świeściak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Alicja Rosé

Host: Karol Maliszewski

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Jakub Kornhauser (poetic performance)

Start: 4:00 p.m.

Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé

17:15 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Tomas Venclova

Host: Beata Kalęba

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

19:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Wisława Szymborska Award Gala

Translation to English

Gala

Centrum Kongresowe ICE (ul. Marii Konopnickiej 17)