Programme

Check out what's going on every day

18:00 Wednesday, 05.06.2019

Meeting with author: Jarosław Kuisz

Host: Michał Nogaś

Meeting

Księgarnia Pod Globusem (ul. Długa 1)

19:15 Wednesday, 05.06.2019

Poetry in Otwarta Pracownia

Paulina Pidzik\\\'s book premiere, concert Brzoska/Marciniak/Markiewicz, reading of poems

Concert Meeting

Galeria Otwarta Pracownia (ul. Dietla 11)

13:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Uta Przyboś

Host: Justyna Sobolewska

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:15 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Saleh Diab

Host: Isabelle Macor-Filarska / Guest: Agata Kozak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

15:30 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Meeting with author: Krystyna Dąbrowska

Host: Paweł Próchniak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

OFF: Koraly Dimitriadis

Host: Rudka Zydel

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé (ul. Felicjanek 10)

16:45 Thursday, 06.06.2019

Book premiere: Hans Magnus Enzensberger

Host: Justyna Sobolewska / Guest: Ryszard Krynicki

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:30 Thursday, 06.06.2019

OFF: Tatev Chakhian

Host: Weronika Janeczko

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Café Szafé (ul. Felicjanek 10)

21:00 Thursday, 06.06.2019

The Seizure of Power: evening with poetry and music

Music: Hubert Zemler / Hosts: Olga Brzezińska i Michał Nogaś

Meeting

Metaforma Cafe (ul. Powiśle 11)

13:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Antoni Pawlak

Host: Piotr Śliwiński

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:15 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Magdalena Kicińska

Host: Michał Nogaś

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

15:30 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Elena Fanailova

Host: Leszek Szaruga

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:45 Friday, 07.06.2019

Meeting with author: Ferida Duraković

Host: Magdalena Koch

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:00 Friday, 07.06.2019

OFF: Alex Freiheit (SIKSA)

Host: Kaja Puto

Meeting Pasmo OFF

Cheder Cafe (ul. Józefa 36)

11:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with the nominees to the Wisława Szymborska Award

Host: Bartosz Sadulski

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

12:15 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Kholoud Charaf

Host: Anna Marchewka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

13:30 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting: Athena Farrokhzad + Svetlana Cârstean

Host: Marta Eloy Cichocka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:45 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Piotr Florczyk

Host: Wojciech Bonowicz

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

17:30 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Ewa Lipska

Host: Krzysztof Siwczyk

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

18:45 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Simon Armitage

Host: Jacek Gutorow

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

20:00 Saturday, 08.06.2019

Meeting with author: Denise Riley

Host: Jerzy Jarniewicz

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

11:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Reading: Moja dzika koza. Antologia poetek jidysz [My Wild ...

Host: Wojciech Szot / Special guest: Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

12:15 Sunday, 09.06.2019

In memoriam: Anna Świrszczyńska

Host: Anna Marchewka

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

13:30 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Tomasz Różycki

Host: Zofia Król

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

14:45 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Maciej Melecki

Host: Alina Świeściak

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

16:00 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Alicja Rosé

Host: Karol Maliszewski

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

17:15 Sunday, 09.06.2019

Meeting with author: Tomas Venclova

Host: Beata Kalęba

Meeting

Narodowy Stary Teatr im. Heleny Modrzejewskiej (ul. Jagiellońska 1)

17:00 Monday, 10.06.2019

Meeting with the Author: Tomas Venclova

Host: Maciej Szczawiński

Meeting

Kopalnia Guido, Poziom 320, ul. 3 Maja 93, Zabrze

18:00 Wednesday, 12.06.2019

Unedited texts: Adam Zagajewski

Poems from the upcoming book

Meeting

Księgarnia Karakter (ul. Tarłowska 12)

19:00 Thursday, 13.06.2019

Settlement of the poetry debuts competition & Open Mic

The Evening of Young Poetry. Jury: Tomasz Cieślak-Sokołowski, Jakub Kornhauser, ...

Meeting

Kawiarnia Literacka (ul. Krakowska 41)